Cal Band Executive Officers

Year President Leader Secretary Treasurer Instructor
1870-72 No Record
1873 William Chamberlain H. O. Lang C. B. Overacker Vincent Hook William R. Davis
1874 No Record
1875 William Chamberlain Joseph Schmidt
1876-82 No Record
Leader/Captain Drum Major Chief Musican Principal Musician
1883-85 J. A. Heyman
1886 J. F. McCann
1887-89 No Record
1890 Burbank G. Somers Harry F. Rethers
THE BIRTH OF THE CAL MARCHING BAND
1891 Burbank G. Somers E. M. Wolf Lloyd Peart Ed N. Henderson
1892 Jabish Clement R. C. Gilson E. Henderson W. J. Drew
1893 Jabish Clement John G. Howell Charles E. Parcells
1894 Charles E. Parcells John G. Howell
1895 G. F. Robinson R. Tracy Crawford Power Hutchins
Robert E. Easton
1896 Clay Gooding R. Tracy Crawford A. B. Anderson
1897 A. B. Anderson H. Squires Clarence D. Clark
1898 C. D. Clark C. Schilling
Leader/Captain 1st. Lieutenant 2nd Lieutenant 1st Sergeant 2nd Sergeant
1899 F. E.Howard J. F. E. Clewe
1900 A. C. Redewill H. A. Hollzer R. P. Wheelock
1901 A. C. Redewill F. H. Redewill H. E. Hendricks C. Dickson S. H. Stone
1902 H. E. Hendricks J. B. White S. W. Nichols W. W. Adams
Leader/Captain Drum Major 1st Lieutenant 2nd Lieutenant 1st Sergeant
1903 J. B. White S. M. Evans M. V. Lowry J. W. Bingham
1904 S. W. Wilcox T. R. Landsborough D. B. Fogg A. W. Gorrill
1905 No Record
Drum Major Chief Muscician Principal Musician Chief Trumpeter 1st Lieutenant
1906 Jay Grant DeRemer A. N. Hall R. L. Rowley
1907 O. L. Maisel D. R. Crane F. B. Fancher
1908 A. J. Sturtevant, Jr. D. R. Crane C. W. Brown
1909 A. J. Sturtevant, Jr. W. D. Mainland C. W. Brown
1910 R. E. Maynard R. H. Blosser C. A. Fox
1911 R. G. Sproul LeRoy W. Allen C. A. Allen
1912 H. W. Cochran M. L. Cohn
LeRoy W. Allen
E. W. Dutton R. E. Gunn C. A. Allen
1913 L. W. Fowler E. R. Lasell
L. K. Newfield
S. H. Fountaine E. M. Wright
1914 J. Bernard Frisbee Archibald L. Parmelee Laurence Fowler
1915 H. R. Hogaboom George H. Martin, Jr. Robert I. Daley
1916 Glen Haydon H. R. Hogaboom Clarke E. Wayland
Paul R. Brust
Director Asst. Director Librarian
1917 Herman Trutner, Jr. Glen Haydon William C. Tesche
1918 No Record
Leader Asst. Leader Sergeant
1919 A. G. McAlpine J. B. Lee
1920 P. D. Deuel E. A. Jarvis
1921 H. W. Bryant H. Myer
1922 R. B. Wilson C. K. Lawrence
Manager Drum Major Captain Librarian
1923 M. H. Totman Ralph A. Wentz
1924 Maurel Hunkins M. H. Totman
1925 Charles Richardson Maurel Hunkins
1926 Ronald Westwater Victor Ligda Charles Richardson Chris E. Pederson
1927 Elmer R. Miller Earle Rogers Charles C. Cushing Sterling B. Hunkins
1928 Leslie P. Clausen
Fred Silveira
Earle Rogers
Robert C. Martin
Sterling B. Hunkins
Leslie P. Clausen
Robert C. Martin
Donald Rowe
Manager Drum Major Student Director Rep. at Large Secretary
1929 William Campbell Herbert Blasdale Donald Rowe
1930 Robert E. Steiner Herbert Blasdale Madison Devlin
1931 Martin T. Gorman Robert A. Rice
Clifford Moore
Jack Vance
1932 Albert H. Gommo, Jr. Robert A. Rice James T. McWilliam
Donald Hatfield
R. Garn Haycock Paul Winn
1933 Paul Stathem Hubert Salsbury Sam McReynolds Mariona H. Corrigan John Diamond
Manager Drum Major Captain Rep. at Large Secretary
1934 Herbert R. Fairchild Hubert Salsbury David C. Denny
1935 Willaim Mullin Ernest O. Nagel Ralph Arnold
1936 Warren Mahoney Ernest O. Nagel Byron J. Wilson Wesley Walker
1937 Lewis Fairchild Ernest O. Nagel Richard E. Lowe
1938 Lewis “Bart” Kean August Rahlves James Berdahl
1939 Abe Hankin Tom Simonson Burton Hammond
1940 Robert Gordon George Lindman Lawrence Deacon
1941 Marvin Colton Malcolm J. Taylor Robert Lee William Joseph Gordon Cameron
1942 Gordon Goff Malcolm J. Taylor Walter Nollner
1943 Herbert Towler Herbert Towler Alcide N. Marin
1944 Herbert Towler
Jack T. Turpin
Herbert Towler Alcide N. Marin Philip F. Elwood Earl B. Murray
1945 William Sundt Arnold Abrams Alcide N. Marin
1946 Richard Auslen Russ Green Leroy Klekamp Dick Rihn Bob Eglington
1947 William M. Fay Benjamin Scribner Bob Larzelere
1948 William M. Fay Benjamin Scribner Robert E. Larzelere David I. Wenrich Huntley R. Johnson
1949 Donald B. Lynch Oran M. Barlow John A. Achey
1950 Alfred Cavalin Bruce A. Fanshier Thomas S. Ferguson
1951 Allan N. Downey Tony Martinez Charles L. Lawson Bill Pippin Dana S. Scott
1952 Arthur I. Robson William Pippin Jon Elkus George E. McCallum
1953 Wayne Henderson Sy Silver Bob Mott Louis Kahn
1954 Bill Colescott Bill Isbell Tom Miller Jack Earl Roger Hammer
1955 Fred Saunders Larry Strom Jim Lawson Don Munro Paul Bostwick
1956 Bill Moore Newton Lowe Des Casey Paul Bostwick Marv Atchley
1957 Dick Coleman Dan Cheatham Paul Bostwick
Des Casey
Neil Dickenson Casey Randall
1958 Hugh Barnett Chapman Dix Larry Anderson Newton Lowe
Fred Saunders
Larry Augusta
Kim Pratt
1959 Mac Robinson Chris Vurlumis
Larry Josephson
Kim Pratt Lyle Seeband Sid Chernenkoff
1960 John Hobbie Norm Lobdell Joe Dickinson Bob Hermann
1961 Joe Dickinson Mike Flier Bob LeBlanc Rich Kirchner Steve Zalkind
1962 Jerry Anderson George Fosselius Neil Sorenson Gary Massey
1963 Marty Parker Lloyd Amborn Don Dean Jack Ghiselli
Manager Drum Major Student Director Public Relations Secretary
1964 Bill DalPorto Gene Koury Bob Houston Bruce Benzler
1965 Dave Johnson Rich Riemke Mike Anzis Doug Lee
1966 Dick George Rick Flier Rick Penner Doug Pile
1967 Jerry Eliaser Bob Satterford Glen Peterson Dan Williams Ryan Sanders
1968 Tom Young Jim French Dean Hickman Ryan Sanders*
John Balance
Bob King
1969 Jerry Taylor Ric Mart Ken Shipman Olin Jones Ira Duden
1970 Phil Diamond Ken Peterson Ted Kahn Tony Cravotto Bob Osborn
1971 Albert Locher Alan French Dan Walden Mike Robertson Gordon Fullmer
1972 Paul Luce Mitch Jones Eric Hanson Dave Pearson Jim Schaffer
1973 Ed Price Ron Coble Chris Bailey Jim Vivrette Steve Cagle
1974 Lindsay Hiratzka Paul Larimer Robin Bell Dick Ujifusa Pete Alvarez
1975 Melvin Young Chris Lanzafame Bob Calonico Ish Estrada Kurt Piper
1976 Randall Parent Jim Gaston Al Timpson Alan Weaver Dave Cuitti
1977 Norman Chong Bob Smith Joe Cravotto
John Flemming*
Karl Bizjak Richard MacConnell
1978 Paul Bisio Doug Kern John Psathas Eric Hillesland Christopher Mosher
1979 Steve Spafford Dave Sheegog Don Brownson Kip Parent Greg Schoofs
1980 Richard Kim Bill Matte Susie Mattson Wade Williams Nancy J. Williams
1981 Lou Khazoyan Joel Buringrud Ty Affleck Randall Rhea Rob Rawson
1982 Dennis Cohen Bob Willis Erik Rosenquist Craig Settles Doug Slaton
1983 John Gibson Jeff Johnstone John Vonk Doug Slaton Lynn Sparks
1984 Karen L. Rawson Brianna Connel Dale McGowen Michelle Gluck Karen Frisa
1985 Robin Melnick Michel Holmes Lisa Engelhardt Christian Lenci Pete Harris
Susie Thomas
1986 Mike Nersesian Sean Baird Robert Collins Marvin Mohn Anna Minaya
1987 Thomas Alford David Becker Eliot Smyrl Pam Lew John Borrego
1988 Genro Sato Linda Vogelsberg Todd Wysuph Grace Tiscareno Belinda Peters
1989 Jeff Fong David Tanabe Bob Reed Lori Carr Laura Smith
1990 Andrew Jones Greg Jones Steve Sinclair Karen Fisher Eric Armstrong
1991 Dave Ritenour Glen DeSandre Corey Cook Eric Armstong Jennifer Garrett
1992 Phil Escamilla Michelle Sintov Evan Yeh Bret Woodard Larry Jacobson
1993 Eddie Altamirano Ti Chen Andy LaBatt Jennie Smith Allison Lee

*Corrections since 1993: 1968 PRD originally showed only “Ryan Saunders”; 1977 originally had John Flemming under Bob Smith.

TOC |Centennial Roster