Centennial Roster

Alphabetical listing of Cal Band membes with first years from 1873 to 1992.
(g = Baton Award; b = Bell Award; p = Pacesetters Award; m = Bear Award; c = Sprague Award)
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
S
Saaf Richard 1958 Trombone
Sabella Rob 1991 Trombone
Sachs Robert L. 1965 Trumpet
Sahlman Will 1984 Percussion
Sakuma Mamoura 1936
Sallee Gary 1960 Drums
Salsbury Hubert 1931 Trombone
Salzman Richard 1964 Clarinet
Sample Harold 1960 Trombone
Samples John R. 1969 Trombone
Sanchez Teresa 1991 Percussion
Sanders George W. 1962 Sax
Sanders Phillip E. 1959 Trumpet
b Sanders Ryan W. 1965 Sax
Sanderson George H. 1915
Sandifur Donald E. 1928 Drums
Sandifur H. Dwight 1928 Drums
Sandusky David B. 1981 Tenor Sax
Sandy Martha S. 1979 Percussion
Sanford Alicia N. 1982 Trombone
Sanford B. F. 1903 Bugle
Sanguinetti Henry J. 1971 Trombone
Sans Roger P. 1934 Sax
Santamaria Ben 1988 Alto Sax
Sarjeant Mark P. 1970 Clarinet
Sato Genro 1985 Trombone
Sato Ikuko 1990 Piccolo
Satre Dale R. 1952 Clarinet
Satterburg Melvin E. 1958 Trombone
c Satterford Robert B. 1964 Trumpet
Sauer Carl W. 1934
Sauer Howard A. 1936 Trumpet
b Saunders Frederic S. 1953 Piccolo
Saunders John J. 1963 Bass
Savage Jack W. 1938 Baritone
Savage P. L. 1920
Sawoski Edward O. 1984 Trumpet
Sawyer Amy 1989 Trombone
Sawyer Houghton F. 1943
Sawyer Warren 1938 Clarinet
Sayre J. P. 1889 Alto Sax
Scaife Barry W. 1957 Clarinet
Schaefer Franklin J. 1926
Schafer Milfred C 1926
Schaffer James C. 1969 Bass
Schapp Theodore 1946 Bass
Schauer John J.
Schauer William 1941 Trumpet
Schaupp Chuck H. 1961 Piccolo
Schelling James G. 1962 Trombone
Scherer Albert 1891 Cornet
Schieffer Robert B. 1935 Clarinet
Schieser David W. 1950 Clarinet
Schilling C. 1895 Cornet
Schleimer Gary 1960
Schlussel Steven G. 1973 Trumpet
Schmidt Joseph 187?
Schmidt Steve 1983 Trombone
Schmuck Mark 1990 Trumpet
Schmulowitz Abe 1914
Schneider Henry J. 1952 Trombone
Schneider William E. 1929
Schoenfeld Irving 1929 Clarinet
b Schoofs Gregory R. 1976 Bass
Schott Michael C. 1961
Schreiman Donald B. 1966 Baritone
Schroebel Richard D. 1972 Trumpet
p Schroeder Jeff R. 1981 Clarinet
Schroll Kenneth W. 1932
b Schuchard Otto V. 1935 Percussion
Schug Andrea 1982 Baritone
Schultz Herbert Harry 1915
Schultz Jerry M. 1954 Piccolo
Schultz Kathleen A. 1975 Clarinet
Schultz Theodore 1939 Flute
Schulz Royce H. 1955 Alto Sax
Schumaker Verne 1947 Bass
Schure S. Robert 1958 Trombone
Schwartz David 1971 Baritone
Schwartzer Timothy 1955 Snare Drum
Schwarz Frank 1948 Trombone
Schweitzer J. 1903 Piccolo
Schwerin Karl H. 1955 Clarinet
Schwoob William 1944
Scott Chris E. 1967 Clarinet
Scott Dana 1950 Piccolo
Scott James P. 1962 Tenor Sax
Scott Robert 1965 Clarinet
Scott William H. 1962 Clarinet
Scow Oliver 1941 Percussion
Scow Robert O. 1938 Sax
Scranton James 1946
Scribner Benjamin F. 1941
Scriven Marc C. 1952 Trumpet
Scully Peggy 1975 Sax
Seager George F. 1926
Searles Alan L. 1939 Trombone
Sears William E. 1938 Trumpet
Sedgwick Charles 1889 Clarinet
Seeband Lyle W. 1957 Clarinet
Seedman Daniel 1935 Horn
Seibt Arthur 1940 Clarinet
Seiden Jay B. 1975 Alto Sax
Seiden Martin D. 1973 Tenor Drum
Selby P. 1892 Fife
Self Edward M. 1943
Self Matthew 1986 Tenor Sax
Sellen Buford O. 1926
Sepmeyer Ludwig W. 1933 Drums
Sera Larry M. 1964 Clarinet
Serex Eugene R. 1955 Trumpet
Servin Carl M. 1979 Trumpet
Serviss O. E. 1903 Baritone
Setterlund Ronald A. 1935 Percussion
Settle Howard M. 1951 Trumpet, Drum
Settles Craig 1980 Percussion
Severns Lisa Jane 1981 Alto Sax
Shadley Thomas 1954 Snare Drum
Shadwell Ira M. 1928
Shafsky Boyd 1933 Trumpet
Shaklee Lee 1939 Euphonium
Shank Robert J. 1933
Shank Vanessa 1986 Trumpet
Shankel William 1956 Trumpet
Shapero Elliott F. 1952 Sax
Shapsten James 1946
Sharman Edward H. 1964 Trombone
Shattock James 1956 Trumpet
b g Shaver Stanley 1930 Clarinet
Shaw N. W. 1905 Trombone
Shaw William 1944
Shearer Dudley 1935 Clarinet
Sheegog David N. 1976 Trumpet
Sheldon Paul D. 1976 Tenor Sax
Sheldon W. A. 1896 Cornet
Shellenberger George H. 1917 Alto
Shen Kai 1985 Clarinet
Shenefield Luke 1987 Percussion
c Shenk Lee S. 1967 Trumpet
Shenkman Lee 1962 Clarinet
Shennum Don 1989 Percussion
Shepard Mark S. 1982 Clarinet
Sheridan Helen 1985 Clarinet
Sherman George B. 1932 French Horn
Sherwood H. W. 1911
Shibata Neil 1991 Clarinet
Shifflett Wade 1943 Clarinet
Shih Andrew H. 1986 Trumpet/Percussion
Shipley George W. 1956 Trombone
Shipman Kenneth A. 1966 Piccolo
Shiraishi Leroy M. 1959 Clarinet
Shirley J. K. W. 1905 Cornet
Shive Richard B. 1960 Piccolo
Shofner William J. 1926
Shomon Anthony P. 1967 Trumpet
b Short Glen A. 1951 Bass
Short Major 1942
Short M. N. 1907 Clarinet
Shreves Jerry
Shreves John T. 1943
Shuchat Julius E. 1930 Trombone
Shuck George W. 1946 Cornet
Shuman Herbert W. 1935
Shuper Adolph 1926
Shurrum David A. 1967 Trumpet
Shurtz Don C 1965 Clarinet
Shyvers William R. 1980 Trumpet
Siberell Justin H. 1984 Tenor Sax
Sibley John C. 1956 Trumpet
Siegel Alan S. 1962 Trumpet
Siegrist F. D. 1919
Sigler Sonya 1985 Trombone
Signer Ian 1987 Clarinet
Silao Margie 1988 Alto Sax
Silen Theodore R. 1957
Silveira Fred A. 1925
Silver Cy H. 1948 Clarinet
Silver Mike 1964 Piccolo
Silverman Jack 1949 Trombone
Silvers Richard 1949 Cornet
Silvey Chris K. 1983 Trumpet
Simic Curtis R. Honorary 1988
Simis Peter 1958 Bass
Simmons Larry 1955 Clarinet
Simon Lucien W. 1932 Cymbals
Simonson Donald W. 1950 Trumpet
Simonson Thomas R. 1936 English Horn
Simpson Arthur L. 1951 Trumpet
Simpson Edmund 1930 Bass
Simpson Richard M. 1966 Trombone
Sinai Robert 1935 Trombone
Sinclair Steve 1986 Alto Sax
Singer Andrew 1991 Trumpet
m Singh Rakesh 1985 Trombone
Singh Sher G. 1960 Clarinet
Sintov Michelle 1989 Clarinet
Sipe Edward W. 1929
Sipe Oriville J. 1926
Sisson Benjamin F. 1915
Skeels John 1935 Bass
Skiff John C. 1972 Eb Clarinet
Skinner Donald K. 1941
Sladon Steve 1975 Baritone
Slaton Douglas B. 1980 Clar/Bass
Slaughter Robert S. 1962
Slawson G. H. 1894 Cornet
Slewing R. L. 1920
Sloggy Louis J. 1939 Clarinet
Slone Trisha 1990 Mellophonium
Small Thomas M. 1975 Trombone
Smith Andrew 1964 Clarinet
Smith Brian 1937 French Horn
Smith Brian W. 1962
Smith Clarence 1941 Trombone
Smith Craig A. 1946
Smith Craig A. 1979 Trombone
Smith Dave 1949
Smith Donald Z. 1958 Bass Drum
Smith Garry S. 1966 Baritone/Trumpet
Smith Garry W. 1953
Smith Gary R. 1972 Trombone
Smith Harry 1931 Trumpet
Smith Harwell M. 1952 Clarinet
Smith Howard 1946 Clarinet
Smith James 1964 Sax
Smith Jennie 1989 Tenor Sax
Smith Joseph P. 1959 Trombone
Smith J. U. 1890 Tenor Sax
Smith Kathy A. 1985 Tenor Sax
Smith Laura J 1987 Piccolo/Trumpet
Smith Laurence W. 1938 Clarinet
Smith Leland 1943 Trombone
Smith Lloyd D. 1953 Trombone
Smith L. G. 1901 Snare Drum
Smith Neal J. 1931 Bass
Smith N. E. 1896 Trombone
Smith Richard 1930 Sax
Smith Robert C. 1939 Bass
m Smith Robert D. 1974 Clarinet
b Smith Robert V. 1937 Clarinet
Smith Ross M. 1941 Clarinet
Smith Stuart E. 1985 Bass
Smith Stuart R. 1948
Smith Timothy A. 1980 Trumpet
Smith Timothy A. 1971 Trombone
Smith Tom 1982 Percussion
Smith Verne 1947 Clarinet
Smith William O. 1948 Clarinet
Smith William W. 1935 Clarinet
Smyrl Eliot K. 1983 Trumpet
Smythe Dallas W. 1924
Snell Jerry 1963 Clarinet
Snell Jim 1972 Percussion
Snider Steven J. 1960 Peckhorn
SnooK Michael 1992 Trumpet
Snow Dane R. 1971 Tenor Sax
g Snow Steven R. 1973 Bass
Snyder Chris A. 1963 Sax
Snyder David A. 1969 Trumpet
Snyder Jerry L. 1959 Clarinet
Snyder John 1943 French Horn
b Snyder Robert C. 1932 Baritone
Sobelman Martin L. 1964 B Drum/Clar
Sodestrom Ronald A. 1942 Clarinet
Sohn Andrew C. 1979 Clarinet
Sokol Harvey A. 1945
Solberg David N. 1957 Alto Horn
Soloman Alfred W. 1940
Solomon Alfred P. 1917 Cornet
Solomon E. 1909
Solon Brian 1992 Percussion
Somers Burbank G. 1888 Bugler
Sommer David B. 1982 Trombone
m Sommers Paul 1964 Peckhorn
Soper Jon M. 1975 Trumpet
Sorensen Clark 1966 Sax/Clar
Sorensen Neil A. 1959 Clar/Cymbals
Soule E. L. 1901 Cornet
Soulsby Richard L. 1944 Clarinet
Sound David N. 1980 Trombone
Spafford Alden A. 1961 Clarinet
Spafford Steven S. 1976 Trumpet
Sparks Lowell L. 1949 Alto Sax
Sparks Lynne L. 1981 Glockenspiel
Sparks Stan 1953 Clarinet
Spence Duane A. 1954 Clarinet
Spence Eldon 1938
Spence Roger E. 1968 Clarinet
Spencer Michael R. 1961 Sax
Spencer Raymond 1946
Spencer Robert T. 1965 Clarinet
Sperry A. W. 1907 Sax
Spicer James 1955 Publicity
Spickerman Ralph 1982 Clarinet
Spiesberger John 1971 Percussion
Spiller Lindsay G. 1975 Trombone
Spindt Allan 1962 Bass
Spinks Tricia 1991 Mellophonium
Spivak Max 1992 Bass
Spivey William B. 1956
Sponsler John A. 1956 Trumpet
Sprague William 1955 Trombone
Sproul Robert G. 1909 Honorary 1955
Spurlock Bruce W. 1977 Trumpet
Squires H. W. 1896 Cymbals
Stafford Richard G. 1961 Drums
Stagner Alan C. 1941
Stahnke Wayne L. 1965 Bass
Stambaugh Susan 1986 Alto Sax
Stamper A. W. 1891 Baritone
Stampp Kenneth M. 1959 Trumpet
Standenroff ? 1893 Tenor Sax
Stander Jeffrey M. 1960 Eb Clarinet
Stankovsky Donald F. 1958 Clarinet
Stanley Richard M. 1961 Trombone
Stanley R. C. 1907 Bass
Stannard Sandy J. 1983 Tenor Sax
Stanton Kevin C. 1953 Trumpet
Stanton Peter T. 1942 French Horn
Stark Dean Daryl 1950 Tenor Sax
Stark Walter W. 1952 Clarinet
Starr Michael E. 1951 Trombone
Stathem Paul W. 1928
Steard Kent
Stearn Max 1905 Bass
Stearns David E. 1968 Clarinet
Stearns J. Warren 1951 Bass
Steedman Robert T. 1931 French horn
Steele ? 1893 Drums
Stein Alan D. 1982 Trombone
Stein David 1989 Clarinet
Stein Douglas 1987 Mellophonium
Steinbach H. R. 1902 Cornet
Steiner Robert 1961
Steinhardt Herbert P. 1960 Sax
Steinhouse A. George 1957
Stelman Nathan M. 1982 Trumpet
Stene George R.
Stephenson Albert 1938 Clarinet
Stephenson Glen O. 1966 Sax
Stephenson Halley E. 1917
Stept Jake 1988 Alto Sax
Stern ? 1950
Stern M. W. 1907 Bass
Stevens E. C. 1901 Cornet
Stevens Lawrence J. 1966 Clarinet
Stevenson Mark D. 1980 Percussion
Stevenson Robert W. 1929 Clarinet
Steverson Randall 1966 Horn
Steward Samuel 1930 Drums
Stewart D. Kent 1969 Baritone/Peckhorn
Stiewel ? 1950
Stivers Michael V. 1970
Stock C. 1910
Stokowski Michael S. 1984 Trumpet
Stokowski Renee 1987 Alto Sax
Stoll John C. 1952 Trombone
Stone Hurford E. 1957
Stone Norris C. 1933
Stone R. 1920
Storhbach W. C. 1911
Storm Nick B. 1958 Clarinet
Storz Marshall D. 1955 Trombone
Stoughton Scott 1989 Alto Sax
Stow Martin 1943 Clarinet
Strad Raviv Joel 1978 Trombone
Straka Robert 1956 Trumpet
Strassburger Eric A. 1976 Clarinet
Strathem Paul 1931 Drums
Strauss David 1979 Bass
Strauss Marcy S. 1979 Piccolo
Strickfaden C. 1919
Striplin Harvey A. 1946
Strode Warren C. 1960 Trumpet
Strom Lawrence R. 1952 Trumpet
Stromsness Rune 1990 Mellophonium
Stuart Paul D. 1974 Trumpet
Stuart Steven 1987 Alto Sax
Stumbaugh Nick P. 1962 Clarinet
St. John Gilbert A. 1943 Flute
St. John W. C. 1919
m Suess Rodney J. 1980 Trombone
Suess Skip 1973 Trumpet
Sugden John 1991 Alto Sax
Sugden John H. 1973 Bass
Sullivan Charles L. 1968 Trumpet
Sullivan Dennis C. 1967 Clarinet
Sullivan James P. 1972 Baritone
Sulpizio R.
Summy Errol 1947 Alto Sax
Sundquist Harold E. 1961 Trombone
Sundt William 1944 Clarinet
Sundt William M. 1913
c Suratos Carolyn 1988 Percussion
Suratos Rommel 1991 Trombone
Surdzial Jill 1983 Mellophonium
Sutcliffe Duane D. 1959 Trumpet
Sutter Monroe 1915
Sutton C. Z. 1912 Trumpet
Suverkrop Bard
Suyehiro Kim N. 1985 Piccolo
Suzuki David A. 1963 Clarinet
Suzuki Joel C. 1967 Alto Sax
Swanson Evald 1930 French Horn
Swan-Knouf Tracy L. 1978 Piccolo
Swearingen Roy V. 1957
Sweasey F. R. 1891 Clarinet
Sweatt Howard L. 1936
Sweeney Leslie E. 1925
Sweesey T. K. 1903 Trombone
Sweet Adam 1992 Trumpet
Swensen Jerry Bruce 1961
Swift G. B. 1907 Cornet
Swing Warren S. 1937 Trumpet
Sylvester A. H. 1891 Alto Sax
Szabo Andrew N. 1984 Percussion
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

TOC | Officers of the Cal Band